Is Peach, sultanas & Oat clusters Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk as indicater in bold type
  • b2
  • b1
  • humectant

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lcium 12811Ig T0 76 20Jj78 J2011 On 2,20% 2,420 % | 6,0M Percentage Daily Intakes Are Based On An Average Adult Diet Of 8700K Ur Daily Intakes May Be Higher Or Lower Depending On Your Energy Nee Recommended Dietary Intake (Aust/nz), All Specified Values Are Averages Contains Gluten Containing, Soy And Milk As Indicater In Bold Type, Whole Grain Cereals, Wheat , Purple Wheat , Oats ), Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Corn, Peach Frui Piec Concentrated Peach Puree, Concentrated Apple Puree, Concentrate Pear Puree, Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Wheat Fibre, Foo Acid (Malic), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Sultanas, Oat Fibre, Malt Extract (Barley), Glucose Solids (Wheat), Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Bran, Salt, Flavours (Milk), Honey, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Germ, Vitamins And Minerals Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Niacin, E (Soy), B1, B2, B6, Folic Acid), May Contain Other Gluten Containing, Lupin And Tree Nuts

Check Peach, sultanas & Oat clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go