Is Peach, sultanas & Oat clusters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • milk as indicater in bold type
  • b2
  • b1
  • calcium
  • humectant

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lcium 12811Ig T0 76 20Jj78 J2011 On 2,20% 2,420 % | 6,0M Percentage Daily Intakes Are Based On An Average Adult Diet Of 8700K Ur Daily Intakes May Be Higher Or Lower Depending On Your Energy Nee Recommended Dietary Intake (Aust/nz), All Specified Values Are Averages Contains Gluten Containing, Soy And Milk As Indicater In Bold Type, Whole Grain Cereals, Wheat , Purple Wheat , Oats ), Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Corn, Peach Frui Piec Concentrated Peach Puree, Concentrated Apple Puree, Concentrate Pear Puree, Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Wheat Fibre, Foo Acid (Malic), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Sultanas, Oat Fibre, Malt Extract (Barley), Glucose Solids (Wheat), Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Bran, Salt, Flavours (Milk), Honey, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Germ, Vitamins And Minerals Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Niacin, E (Soy), B1, B2, B6, Folic Acid), May Contain Other Gluten Containing, Lupin And Tree Nuts

Check Peach, sultanas & Oat clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go