Is Peach, sultanas & Oat clusters Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b2
  • calcium
  • b1
  • humectant

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lcium 12811Ig T0 76 20Jj78 J2011 On 2,20% 2,420 % | 6,0M Percentage Daily Intakes Are Based On An Average Adult Diet Of 8700K Ur Daily Intakes May Be Higher Or Lower Depending On Your Energy Nee Recommended Dietary Intake (Aust/nz), All Specified Values Are Averages Contains Gluten Containing, Soy And Milk As Indicater In Bold Type, Whole Grain Cereals, Wheat , Purple Wheat , Oats ), Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Corn, Peach Frui Piec Concentrated Peach Puree, Concentrated Apple Puree, Concentrate Pear Puree, Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Wheat Fibre, Foo Acid (Malic), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Sultanas, Oat Fibre, Malt Extract (Barley), Glucose Solids (Wheat), Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Bran, Salt, Flavours (Milk), Honey, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Germ, Vitamins And Minerals Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Niacin, E (Soy), B1, B2, B6, Folic Acid), May Contain Other Gluten Containing, Lupin And Tree Nuts

Check Peach, sultanas & Oat clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go