Is PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- calcium chloride
- natural cherry flavor
- sucrose
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fruit (Peaches, Pears), Sugar, Gum Blend (Carrageenan, Sucrose, Locust Bean Gum), Apple Juice, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Cherry Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Artificial Color (Yellow 6), Cochineal Extract (Color), Calcium Chloride
Check PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Where to buy
PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Spreadable


