Is PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal extract
- natural cherry flavor
- sucrose
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fruit (Peaches, Pears), Sugar, Gum Blend (Carrageenan, Sucrose, Locust Bean Gum), Apple Juice, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Cherry Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Artificial Color (Yellow 6), Cochineal Extract (Color), Calcium Chloride
Check PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Where to buy
PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Spreadable


