Is PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Starch, Toasted Coconut, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Glycerine, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Whole Wheat, Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Coconut

Check PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Dairy Free? PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful