Is PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Starch, Toasted Coconut, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Glycerine, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Whole Wheat, Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Coconut

Check PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep