Is PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Starch, Toasted Coconut, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Glycerine, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Whole Wheat, Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Coconut

Check PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep