Is PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Starch, Toasted Coconut, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Glycerine, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Whole Wheat, Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Coconut

Check PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep