Is PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

Description
Bittersweet and nutty flavor notes combine with a dense, chewy texture interspersed with granola crunch; consumers report satisfying taste and portability for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or pre- and post-exercise use. Reviews often praise flavor balance and convenience while occasionally noting variable sweetness, firmness, and fragmented bars in some packages overall.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bittersweet and nutty flavor notes combine with a dense, chewy texture interspersed with granola crunch; consumers report satisfying taste and portability for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or pre- and post-exercise use. Reviews often praise flavor balance and convenience while occasionally noting variable sweetness, firmness, and fragmented bars in some packages overall.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of: Rice Starch, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Cottonseed Oil and/or Sunflower Oil), Glycerin, Cocoa Powder (processed with Alkali), Toasted Coconut, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Water, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Baking Soda
Check PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


