Is PEANUT ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOY CRISP RICE (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), DARK CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, INULIN, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, SUGAR, TOASTED COCONUT, CANOLA OIL, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES.
Check PEANUT ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


