Is PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BARS, PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GELATIN, PEAR PUREE, SORBITOL, WATER, AND APPLE JUICE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHEY, RASPBERRY PUREE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, ELDERBERRY JUICE, MALTITOL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, ALMOND, AND SUCRALOSE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BARS, PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go