Is PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BARS, PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- reduced mineral whey powder
- gelatin
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GELATIN, PEAR PUREE, SORBITOL, WATER, AND APPLE JUICE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHEY, RASPBERRY PUREE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, ELDERBERRY JUICE, MALTITOL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, ALMOND, AND SUCRALOSE.
Check PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BARS, PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BARS, PEANUT BUTTER AND JELLY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


