Is PEANUT BUTTER BANANA DARK CHOCOLATE BREAKFAST PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced peanut butter and banana flavor balanced by bitter dark chocolate notes; texture is dense and slightly chewy with occasional chocolate pockets. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, handheld snack, or post-workout bite. Reviewers note consistent portability, pleasant flavor balance, and occasional variability in sweetness and softness between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATS, CANE SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), BANANA, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), OAT FLOUR, PEANUTS, WATER, GUM ACACIA, PEANUT OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, MILLET, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROLS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check PEANUT BUTTER BANANA DARK CHOCOLATE BREAKFAST PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go