Is PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- peanut oil, soy lecithin, salt, ground almonds, natural flavor, butter
- butter
- cream
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat milk
- whey
peanut oil, soy lecithin, salt, ground almonds, natural flavor, butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TRISOURCE PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, FRUCTOSE, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, EVAPORATED CANE INVERT SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), AND LESS THAN 2% OF: PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, GROUND ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM).
Check PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


