Is PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • peanut oil, soy lecithin, salt, ground almonds, natural flavor, butter
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy crisps
  • soy lecithin

peanut oil, soy lecithin, salt, ground almonds, natural flavor, butter

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TRISOURCE PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, FRUCTOSE, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, EVAPORATED CANE INVERT SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), AND LESS THAN 2% OF: PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, GROUND ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM).

Check PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL CRISP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go