Is PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
- chocolate flavored coating
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL FILLING CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, FRUCTOSE, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), OLIGOFRUCTOSE (FROM CHICORY ROOT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WHOLE OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT), MALTITOL SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CANE INVERT SYRUP, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: PEANUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


