Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- skim dry milk solids
- whole milk powder
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- anhydrous dextrose
- natural flavor
- +2 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, WHEAT FLAKES, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


