Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- vitamin a palmitate
- margarine
- unsweetened chocolate
- pure cane sugar semi-sweet chocolate
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUT, SOY AND OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL, BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PURE CANE SUGAR SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT.), OATS, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, BAKING SODA, VANILLA, SALT
Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


