Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, nutty sweetness with scattered melty pockets yields a chewy yet slightly crumbly bite. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, portable convenience, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention occasional dryness or overly sweet balance. Typically enjoyed widely as an on the go snack, afternoon treat, or often paired with various beverages.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- cream
- butter
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, nutty sweetness with scattered melty pockets yields a chewy yet slightly crumbly bite. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, portable convenience, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention occasional dryness or overly sweet balance. Typically enjoyed widely as an on the go snack, afternoon treat, or often paired with various beverages.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Erythritol, Water, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Unsweetened Chocolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)
Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


