Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, nutty sweetness with scattered melty pockets yields a chewy yet slightly crumbly bite. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, portable convenience, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention occasional dryness or overly sweet balance. Typically enjoyed widely as an on the go snack, afternoon treat, or often paired with various beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Erythritol, Water, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Unsweetened Chocolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go