Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- wheat
- whole oats
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT), CANE INVERT SYRUP, ROASTED PEANUTS, TOASTED SOY NUTS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE AND LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN RICE FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PEANUT OIL, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, SALT, GROUND ALMONDS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, ERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN B12.
Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


