Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- +7 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT), CANE INVERT SYRUP, ROASTED PEANUTS, TOASTED SOY NUTS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE AND LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN RICE FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PEANUT OIL, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, SALT, GROUND ALMONDS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, ERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN B12.
Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


