Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT), CANE INVERT SYRUP, ROASTED PEANUTS, TOASTED SOY NUTS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE AND LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN RICE FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PEANUT OIL, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, SALT, GROUND ALMONDS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, ERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN B12.
Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


