Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISPY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolatey and nutty flavor combines with a crisp, airy crunch in these bars. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick dessert treats. Reviews frequently note satisfying texture and portability, praising taste while occasionally mentioning a high sweetness level and variable bar consistency and packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Tapioca Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract, Contains: Soy, Milk, Made In A Facility That Also Uses Eggs And Other Tree Nuts, Contains Trace Amounts Of Milk Due To Processing On Shared Equipment, Contains: Soy, Milk, Made In A Facility That Also Uses Eggs And Other Tree Nuts

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISPY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISPY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

VitacostTarget

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go