Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dense, chewy bars present a balanced nutty-chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly gritty mouthfeel and intermittent chocolate swirls. Typically consumed as on-the-go snacks, post-workout refueling, or quick breakfast additions, they come individually wrapped for portability; reviewers commonly mention consistent taste, satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf stability and convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavor
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bars present a balanced nutty-chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly gritty mouthfeel and intermittent chocolate swirls. Typically consumed as on-the-go snacks, post-workout refueling, or quick breakfast additions, they come individually wrapped for portability; reviewers commonly mention consistent taste, satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf stability and convenience.
Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Calcium Caseinate, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Water, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Solids, Peanut Butter, Salt, Peanut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Stevia Extract
Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


