Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, chewy bars present a balanced nutty-chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly gritty mouthfeel and intermittent chocolate swirls. Typically consumed as on-the-go snacks, post-workout refueling, or quick breakfast additions, they come individually wrapped for portability; reviewers commonly mention consistent taste, satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf stability and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Calcium Caseinate, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Water, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Solids, Peanut Butter, Salt, Peanut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Stevia Extract

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep