Is Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • modified milk
  • glycerin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, glucose-fructose, fructose, barley malt extract), Reese's Puffs cereal (whole grain corn, sugars [sugar and/or golden sugar, dextrose, corn syrup], Reese's peanut butter [peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch], degermed corn meal, high monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, salt, cocoa, tricalcium phosphate, caramel, calcium carbonate, trisodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavour, mixed tocopherols, vitamins & minerals [iron, niacinamide {vitamin B3}, calcium pantothenate {vitamin B5}, pyridoxine hydrochloride {vitamin B6}, folate]), Rice flour, Reese's peanut butter flavoured chips (peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and soybean oil, corn syrup solids, dextrose, modified milk ingredients, salt, palm kernel oil, artificial flavour, soy lecithin), Partially defatted peanut flour, Palm kernel oil, Glycerin, Canola oil, Reese's peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch), Peanut butter (peanuts), Calcium carbonate, Salt, Sorbitol, Cocoa, Modified milk ingredients, Corn starch, Peanut oil, Gelatin, Natural and artificial flavour, Soy lecithin, Caramel, BHT.

Check Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch