Is Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, glucose-fructose, fructose, barley malt extract), Reese's Puffs cereal (whole grain corn, sugars [sugar and/or golden sugar, dextrose, corn syrup], Reese's peanut butter [peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch], degermed corn meal, high monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, salt, cocoa, tricalcium phosphate, caramel, calcium carbonate, trisodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavour, mixed tocopherols, vitamins & minerals [iron, niacinamide {vitamin B3}, calcium pantothenate {vitamin B5}, pyridoxine hydrochloride {vitamin B6}, folate]), Rice flour, Reese's peanut butter flavoured chips (peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and soybean oil, corn syrup solids, dextrose, modified milk ingredients, salt, palm kernel oil, artificial flavour, soy lecithin), Partially defatted peanut flour, Palm kernel oil, Glycerin, Canola oil, Reese's peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch), Peanut butter (peanuts), Calcium carbonate, Salt, Sorbitol, Cocoa, Modified milk ingredients, Corn starch, Peanut oil, Gelatin, Natural and artificial flavour, Soy lecithin, Caramel, BHT.

Check Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch