Is PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- milk derived protein blend
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), MALTITOL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, WATER, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG WHITE, MOLASSES, ENZYME-MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, PECTIN, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT MILK, CORNSTARCH, TARTARIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLORING, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


