Is PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium phosphate
- enzyme-modified soy protein
- natural flavors
- +2 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), MALTITOL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, WATER, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG WHITE, MOLASSES, ENZYME-MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, PECTIN, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT MILK, CORNSTARCH, TARTARIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLORING, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


