Is PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE STAY VITAL COLLAGEN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine collagen peptides
bovine collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (BOVINE COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, ALMOND PROTEIN), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MCT OIL POWDER (MCT OIL, ACACIA FIBER), OAT FIBER, PEANUT BUTTER, FILTERED WATER, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT
Check PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE STAY VITAL COLLAGEN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE STAY VITAL COLLAGEN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


