Is PEANUT BUTTER & COOKIES ALMOND NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER & COOKIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Water, Almonds), Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter Base (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Organic Cookie Pieces (Cane Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Rice Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Potato Starch, Salt

Check PEANUT BUTTER & COOKIES ALMOND NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER & COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER & COOKIES ALMOND NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER & COOKIES is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go