Is PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin d3
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED], SALT), MILK, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, HONEY, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


