Is PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milkfat
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED], SALT), MILK, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, HONEY, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking