Is PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- cream
- honey
- milk
- milkfat
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- cream cheese
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- +7 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED], SALT), MILK, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, HONEY, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


