Is PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- natural flavors
- dextrin
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED], SALT), MILK, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, HONEY, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


