Is PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- resinous shellac
- lactic acid
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
resinous shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL CORN (MUSHROOM CORN, YELLOW COCONUT OIL [COCONUT OIL, RED 40, BUTTER FLAVOR], WATER, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTAR, YUMMY CHOW (SUGAR, CORN MEAL, HYDROGENATED AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], POWDER SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PARTIALY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER [MILK], IRON, ZINC, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C] NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING AND SALT], PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, RESINOUS SHELLAC), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], GROUND PEANUTS, WHEY [MILK], LACTOSE, COCOA, PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND SORBITOL [EMULSIFIERS], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND SALT), YOGURT PEANUTS (CONFECTION COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)], PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT AND COCONUT OILS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ALMONDS AND CASHEWS (COTTONSEED OIL, SALT).
Check PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


