Is PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- nonfat milk
- cultured whey
- whey
- skim milk
- reduced mineral whey powder
- milk
- resinous shellac
- xanthan gum
- butter
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +15 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+23 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL CORN (MUSHROOM CORN, YELLOW COCONUT OIL [COCONUT OIL, RED 40, BUTTER FLAVOR], WATER, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTAR, YUMMY CHOW (SUGAR, CORN MEAL, HYDROGENATED AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], POWDER SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PARTIALY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER [MILK], IRON, ZINC, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C] NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING AND SALT], PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, RESINOUS SHELLAC), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], GROUND PEANUTS, WHEY [MILK], LACTOSE, COCOA, PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND SORBITOL [EMULSIFIERS], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND SALT), YOGURT PEANUTS (CONFECTION COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)], PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT AND COCONUT OILS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ALMONDS AND CASHEWS (COTTONSEED OIL, SALT).
Check PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


