Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Peanut butter cup–style bars present rich, candy-like sweet and chocolate-tinged flavor with a soft, chewy interior and occasional crunchy pieces. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, workout adjuncts, or midday treats. Reviews mention authentic dessert taste, mixed opinions on texture, and occasional notes about perceived sweetness and packaging convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peanut butter cup–style bars present rich, candy-like sweet and chocolate-tinged flavor with a soft, chewy interior and occasional crunchy pieces. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, workout adjuncts, or midday treats. Reviews mention authentic dessert taste, mixed opinions on texture, and occasional notes about perceived sweetness and packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter, Milk Protein Concentrate, Peanuts, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Almond Butter And Sucralose
Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CUP FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUT BUTTER CUP FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


