Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS DELIGHT TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER CUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • mlk chocolate
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MLK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED OIL AND COTTONSEED OIL], DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT).

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS DELIGHT TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping