Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • chocolate variegate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLIN), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR RAPSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT]), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CUP PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking