Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLIN), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR RAPSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT]), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CUP PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking