Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP PROTEIN SOFT BAKED COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA FIBER, FLOURS (GF OAT, COCONUT, & PEANUT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, EGGS, PEANUT BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, HONEY, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PEANUT DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, DRY MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, PEANUT OIL, PEANUTS, VANILLA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SALT.
Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP PROTEIN SOFT BAKED COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CUP PROTEIN SOFT BAKED COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


