Is Peanut butter cups, Reese Dairy Free?

Description
Cup shaped confection offers a sweet and salty flavor profile, combining a smooth, creamy center with a firmer outer shell. Reviewers commonly note satisfying texture and consistent taste, while some mention high sweetness and small portion size. Often enjoyed occasionally as a snack, dessert element, baking mix-in, or party treat.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cup shaped confection offers a sweet and salty flavor profile, combining a smooth, creamy center with a firmer outer shell. Reviewers commonly note satisfying texture and consistent taste, while some mention high sweetness and small portion size. Often enjoyed occasionally as a snack, dessert element, baking mix-in, or party treat.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr (Emulsifier)), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Peanut butter cups, Reese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut butter cups, Reese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peanut butter cups, Reese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


