Is PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND BAR, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), ALMONDS, HONEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PEANUT OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND BAR, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go