Is PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS PROTEIN GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein hydrolysate
  • whole milk powder
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

milk protein hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PEANUTS, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT), PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLAKES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS PROTEIN GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep