Is PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat dried milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate peanut butter cups
- anhydrous dextrose
- organic dextrose
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch), Walnuts, Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Salt, Soy Lecithin), Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Peanut, Cottonseed Oil, Sea Salt), Organic Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Whey, Nonfat Dried Milk, Peanuts, Anhydrous Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin)
Check PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


