Is PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch), Walnuts, Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Salt, Soy Lecithin), Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Peanut, Cottonseed Oil, Sea Salt), Organic Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Whey, Nonfat Dried Milk, Peanuts, Anhydrous Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin)

Check PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping