Is PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic dextrose
- anhydrous dextrose
- natural flavors
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch), Walnuts, Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Salt, Soy Lecithin), Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Peanut, Cottonseed Oil, Sea Salt), Organic Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Whey, Nonfat Dried Milk, Peanuts, Anhydrous Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin)
Check PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLESUM TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


